SEO Case Study · Recruitment SaaS

How We Scaled EngineHire's Organic Growth by 3X+

A year-on-year comparison of what a focused, five-pillar SEO strategy can achieve, from page 4 invisibility to page 1 dominance.

+232%Impressions Growth↑ 484K → 1.61M
+348%Organic Traffic↑ 1,926 → 8,639
46 → 13.7Average Position↑ Moved to Page 1
3,800+Keywords Ranking↑ Was ~1,200
348%Organic Traffic
EngineHire logo

Organic Traffic Growth

Year-on-Year Comparison

1,926Visitors
8,639Visitors
2024-252025-26
+232%Impressions
+348%Organic Traffic
3X+Referring Domains
8 KeywordsRanked #1
~12 MonthsStrategy Duration

The Client

Meet EngineHire

EngineHire is an HR Management SaaS platform serving staffing agencies, healthcare staffing firms, and CRM-heavy recruitment operations. When PhpYouth took over their SEO, the site was nearly invisible, buried past page 4 for its most important commercial keywords.

Websiteenginehire.io
IndustryHR Management SaaS
Baseline PeriodDec 2024 - Apr 2025
Result PeriodDec 2025 - Apr 2026
EngineHire logo

EngineHire

www.enginehire.io

IndustryHR Management SaaS
Starting PositionAvg. 46.8 (Page 4-5)
Strategy Duration~12 Months
SEO Pillars5 (Full Scope)
Current Status✓ Page 1 Rankings

Google Search Console

Search Visibility Results

Year-on-year comparison · Dec 2024-Apr 2025 vs Dec 2025-Apr 2026

Total Impressions1.61MFrom 484K↑ +232%
Total Clicks6,220From 4,030↑ +54%
Average Position13.7From 46.8↑ Page 1
Core Keyword RankPage 1From Page 4-5↑ Major Win

Google Analytics Growth

Traffic Before vs After

Organic became the primary growth channel - sessions nearly quadrupled and organic traffic grew by 348%.

Before

Total Sessions6,944
Organic Traffic1,926

After

Total Sessions26,080
Organic Traffic8,639

Traffic Growth Breakdown

Sessions (Before) - 6,944Baseline
Sessions (After) - 26,080+275%
Organic (Before) - 1,926Baseline
Organic (After) - 8,639+348%

Keyword Rankings

From 1,200 to 3,800+ Keywords

Expanding the full keyword footprint across the recruitment SaaS niche

Total Keywords Ranking

~1,2003,800+

keywords now indexed

Keywords in Top 10

1249+

4× more top-10 spots

Keywords in Top 3

829+

nearly 4× more podium positions

Top Keyword Improvements

Ranking #1 for High-Intent Queries

Every keyword below now holds the #1 position - directly capturing SaaS buyers actively searching for these tools.

KeywordVolumeNov 2025Apr 2026Change
best ats for staffing agencies110/moNot ranked#1↑ New
applicant tracking system for staffing agencies320/moNot ranked#1↑ New
ats for staffing agencies480/mo#30#1↑ +29
best crm for staffing agencies110/mo#30#1↑ +29
crm for staffing agency210/mo#40#1↑ +39
healthcare staffing agency software210/mo#21#1↑ +20
healthcare staffing software320/mo#6#1↑ +5
home care agency management software170/mo#16#1↑ +15
staffing agency crm260/moNot ranked#1↑ New
staffing crm software110/moNot ranked#1↑ New

How We Did It

The 5-Pillar SEO Strategy

Each pillar worked in tandem - not isolated tactics, but a compounding system

01

Keyword Expansion

  • Long-tail and high-intent keyword targeting
  • Deep coverage of the recruitment SaaS niche
  • Competitor gap and topical cluster mapping
02

Content Optimization

  • Improved existing landing pages with depth
  • Added SEO-focused content sections
  • E-E-A-T signals and expertise reinforcement
03

Technical SEO

  • Fixed indexing and crawl issues
  • Improved internal linking architecture
  • Core Web Vitals and page speed tuning
04

Authority Building

  • Acquired relevant, high-quality backlinks
  • Strengthened topical authority in HR tech
  • Strategic outreach to industry publications
05

On-Page SEO

  • Optimized titles, H-tags, and meta descriptions
  • Strategic keyword placement and density
  • Schema markup for SaaS product pages

All-in-One

5-in-1

Compounding System

Five pillars, one compounding system, built for long-term SaaS organic growth, not short-term ranking tricks.

Apply this to my site

Summary

Four Key Wins

Massive Visibility Growth

3X+ impressions with an expanded keyword footprint covering every major recruitment SaaS query cluster.

Ranking Breakthrough

Average position improved from 46 to 13, core commercial keywords now hold the #1 spot on page 1.

Organic Channel Scaling

3.5X+ organic traffic growth reduced reliance on paid channels, building a free, compounding inbound engine.

Strong Engagement Signals

Higher session quality, improved time-on-site, and stronger engagement metrics indicating relevant, high-intent visitors.

Current Status

Growth Roadmap

01

High-Visibility Growth

Strong organic momentum building across all key metrics with consistent monthly gains.

02

Strong Keyword Rankings

Multiple core terms on page 1, with 8 keywords at position #1 for commercial queries.

03

Increasing Organic Traffic

Organic traffic climbing month-over-month, building a reliable and cost-efficient inbound channel.

04

Next: Scale Revenue

Shifting focus to CRO, scaling clicks to trials, and driving measurable revenue growth.

“We take websites from invisibility to page 1 visibility, and then scale that into predictable, compounding inbound growth.”
PhpYouth Software Solutions · www.phpyouth.com

Ready to Scale?

Want Results Like EngineHire?

Let's audit your current SEO position and map a strategy to get you on page 1 - and keep you there.

Get Your Free SEO Audit

Why choose PHPYOUTH?

Search Engine Optimization Company

Proven SEO Results

We deliver measurable organic growth through strategic keyword optimization, content strategy, and technical SEO excellence.

Tailored SEO Strategy

Custom SEO solutions crafted around your specific business goals, target audience, and competitive landscape.

First Page Rankings

We position your website on Google's first page for high-intent keywords that drive qualified leads and sales.

Dedicated SEO Expert

Your project is managed by an experienced SEO specialist who ensures continuous optimization and growth.

Transparent Reporting

Monthly analytics and detailed reports showing keyword rankings, traffic growth, and SEO ROI.

Long-Term Growth

We build sustainable organic authority that compounds over time into consistent lead generation.

Start your project

Get your site to page 1.

Share a few details about your business. We’ll come back with a clear plan, a fixed price and a timeline.

  1. 1Tell us about your goalsTwo minutes, this form. No commitment.
  2. 2Free audit and strategy callWe review your current search visibility and show you the gaps.
  3. 3Written proposalScope, timeline and fixed price, before any work starts.
No obligationFixed priceDedicated SEO specialist

Get your free quote

Fields marked * are required.

No spam, ever. We only use this to reply to you.