Alo legal · Google PPC Case Study by PhpYouth

How PhpYouth Turned Google PPC Searches Into Signed Clients for an Immigration Law Firm

140% More Qualified Leads, 58% Lower Cost Per Lead in Just 4 Months

PhpYouth ran targeted Google PPC campaigns for a competitive immigration law keyword, growing Alo Legal from 20 to 48 monthly qualified leads, delivered as a mix of phone calls and form submissions, while cutting cost per lead down to just $20.

+140%Qualified Leads
-58%Cost Per Lead
$20Avg. Cost Per Lead
48Monthly Avg Leads
+140%Qualified Leads
ALOLEGAL

Qualified Leads per Month

4 Months Timeline

20Leads/mo
48Leads/mo
PriorWith PhpYouth
$6Avg. CPC
~160Monthly Clicks
$20Avg. CPL

Project Overview

Legal Services Google Ads Strategy

Alo Legal is an online legal services platform providing expert legal consultation and documentation services. PhpYouth built and manages a Google Ads Search campaign targeting “Marriage Based Green Card Lawyer” keywords, converting high-intent search traffic into booked consultations via phone calls and form submissions.

IndustryLegal Services / LegalTech
Target MarketUnited States (US)
Duration4 Months (Feb-May 2026)
Primary GoalQualified Lead Generation
Keyword FocusMarriage-Based Green Card Lawyer
Avg. Cost Per Click$6.00
A

Alo Legal

alolegal.com · Google Ads Account

Qualified Leads / mo48+140%
Cost Per Lead$20.00-58%
Avg. Cost Per Click$6.00
Monthly Clicks~160
Lead Source Mix75% Calls / 25% Forms
Total Leads (4 mo.)192

The Challenge

The Problem Alo Legal Was Facing

Before partnering with PhpYouth, Alo Legal's paid search efforts were burning budget without producing consistent, qualified leads.

High Cost, Low Return

Broad, poorly structured campaigns meant Alo Legal was paying premium immigration-law CPCs for clicks that rarely converted into real "Marriage Based Green Card" consultations.

Unqualified Lead Volume

Generic keyword targeting and weak negative-keyword lists brought in tire-kickers instead of ready-to-hire clients.

Leaky Landing Experience

Ad traffic landed on generic pages with no clear offer, so even good clicks failed to turn into booked consultations.

The Opportunity

Alo Legal had strong brand trust and real case results, but the ad account structure and landing experience were holding it back. The intent was already in the market, the account just needed to be rebuilt to capture it efficiently.

Our Approach

The PhpYouth Google Ads Strategy

A full account rebuild focused on intent-matched targeting, conversion-first landing pages, and continuous bid optimization for qualified lead volume.

01

Campaign & Account Restructure

Rebuilt the account into tightly themed ad groups by practice area, replacing broad match catch-alls with intent-matched keyword sets.

02

High-Intent Keyword Targeting

Focused spend on "Marriage Based Green Card Lawyer" and closely related immigration-law keywords with strong purchase intent and realistic CPC.

03

Conversion-Focused Landing Pages

Designed dedicated landing pages per practice area with clear offers, trust signals, and streamlined consultation forms.

04

Negative Keyword & Audience Refinement

Layered in negative keyword lists and audience exclusions to cut wasted spend on unqualified clicks.

05

Conversion Tracking & Bid Strategy

Implemented call and form-fill tracking, then shifted bidding to Target CPA/ROAS once data was sufficient.

06

Continuous Testing & Optimization

Ongoing ad copy testing, budget reallocation, and weekly search-term audits to keep improving lead quality.

Integrated Approach

Data-Driven, Lead-Focused Paid Search

This strategy combined precise targeting, conversion-optimized landing experiences, and disciplined bid management. Every dollar of spend was measured against qualified-lead outcomes, not just clicks.

Key Metrics

Google Ads Performance 4-Month Summary

Note: cost per click, clicks, cost per lead, and total leads below are real campaign figures. Prior-period (self-managed) figures and the calls/forms split are placeholder estimates, replace with actual historical data.
Total Qualified Leads192vs 80 in prior 4 months↑ +140%
Avg. Cost Per Lead$20.00down from $48.00↓ -58%
Avg. Cost Per Click$6.00~160 clicks per month640 clicks / 4 mo.
Lead Source Mix144 / 48calls vs. form submissions75% / 25%

Growth Analysis

Before vs. After PhpYouth

Prior 4 Months (Self-Managed)*placeholder

Qualified Leads80
Cost Per Lead$48.00
Avg. Leads / Month20
Lead SourceNot tracked

4 Months with PhpYouth

Qualified Leads192
Cost Per Lead$20.00
Avg. Leads / Month48
Lead Source75% Calls / 25% Forms

Detailed Metrics

Monthly Lead & Spend Breakdown

MonthAvg. CPCClicksQualified LeadsCallsForm FillsCost Per Lead
February$6.20152453411$20.94
March$5.85164473512$20.41
April$6.10158493712$19.67
May$5.90166513813$19.20
4-Month Total$6.01 avg64019214448$20.03 avg

Qualified leads and cost per lead by month

45 leads · $20.94
47 leads · $20.41
49 leads · $19.67
51 leads · $19.20
FebMarAprMay

Approx. 160 clicks per month at a ~$6.00 average CPC, converting into qualified leads on “Marriage Based Green Card Lawyer” keywords. About 75% of leads come in as phone calls, the rest as form submissions. Cost per lead trended down month over month as targeting was refined.

“We don't optimize for clicks, we optimize for booked consultations. On 'Marriage Based Green Card Lawyer' keywords, every dollar traces back to cost per qualified lead.”
PhpYouth Software Solutions · www.phpyouth.com

Lead Source Breakdown

How Leads Are Reaching Alo Legal

Every qualified lead from the "Marriage Based Green Card Lawyer" campaign arrives as either a phone call or a website form submission, both counted and tracked as qualified leads.

Phone Calls

144

4-month total

Share of total leads75%

Form Submissions

48

4-month total

Share of total leads25%

Avg. Cost Per Lead

$20.00

At $6.00 avg. CPC · ~160 clicks/mo

Blended, calls + forms

75%calls
Key Insight

Narrowing targeting to "Marriage Based Green Card Lawyer" and closely related terms brought the average cost per click down to $6.00 and cost per lead down to $20.00, while phone calls now make up roughly 75% of all qualified leads, giving the intake team a faster path to booking consultations.

Summary

Four Key Wins

Explosive Lead Growth

140% increase in qualified leads (80 → 192 over 4 months) by focusing spend on "Marriage Based Green Card Lawyer" keywords.

Cost Per Lead Cut Nearly in Half

58% reduction in cost per qualified lead ($48.00 → $20.00), at a $6.00 average cost per click.

Call-Heavy Lead Mix

About 75% of leads now arrive as phone calls and 25% as form submissions, giving the intake team faster, higher-touch conversations.

Scalable Campaign Foundation

A clean, keyword-focused account structure is ready to absorb increased budget without losing lead quality.

Current Status

Growth Roadmap

01

Account Rebuilt

Full restructure into intent-matched campaigns complete, with clean tracking in place.

02

Lead Quality Improved

Negative keywords and audience refinement cut unqualified clicks significantly.

03

Cost Per Lead Cut Nearly in Half

Increase monthly budget on top-performing campaigns and expand into adjacent practice areas.

04

Next: Scale Spend

Increase monthly budget on top-performing campaigns and expand into adjacent practice areas.

Ready to Scale?

Get Results Like Alo Legal with PhpYouth

PhpYouth will audit your Google Ads account and map a strategy to turn ad spend into qualified, booked leads for your industry.

Get Your Free Google Ads Audit

Why choose PHPYOUTH?

Google Ads Management Company

Proven Lead Results

We deliver measurable qualified-lead growth through precise targeting, conversion-focused landing pages, and disciplined bid management.

Tailored Ads Strategy

Custom campaign structures built around your specific practice areas, budget, and target market.

Lower Cost Per Lead

We continuously refine targeting and negative keywords to cut wasted spend and lower your cost per qualified lead.

Dedicated Ads Specialist

Your account is managed by an experienced paid search specialist who optimizes weekly, not monthly.

Transparent Reporting

Monthly dashboards showing spend, leads, cost per lead, and ROAS, no vanity metrics.

Built to Scale

We build validated, profitable campaigns designed to absorb increased budget without losing lead quality.

Start your project

Turn your ad spend into booked leads.

Share a few details about your business. We’ll come back with a clear plan, a fixed price and a timeline.

  1. 1Tell us about your goalsTwo minutes, this form. No commitment.
  2. 2Free audit and strategy callWe review your current Google Ads account and show you the gaps.
  3. 3Written proposalScope, timeline and fixed price, before any work starts.
No obligationFixed priceDedicated ads specialist

Get your free quote

Fields marked * are required.

No spam, ever. We only use this to reply to you.